PHOTOS, PRESENTATIONS + VIDEOS: Symposium on South-South and Triangular Cooperation
(Above: Some participants at the ACP South-South and Triangular Cooperation Symposium, on the theme 'Integrated Rural Development: Strengthening Women and Youth Empowerment through Jobs and Entrepreneurship,' co-organised by ACP Group, UN FAO and the OIF, held in Brussels on 11-12 February 2016)
Browse Photo gallery+ Watch videos (below)
Download Pogramme + background note
Download presentations in PDF:
The central role of women and youth in rural development – Brave Ndisale, FAO
Session 2
Session 3
The Cashew Sector in Mozambique – Filomena Maiopue, ICANJU
The Cashew Value Chain: African Cashew initiative -Mary Adzanyo, ACi/GIZ Burkina
Europe-Africa-Caribbean-Pacific Liason Committee (COLEACP) – Viwanou Gnassounou, ACP
Access to lands and Intra-ACP agriculture Policy – Juan Cheaz, CTA + Speaking Points
Session 4
The Case of ELICO In Ethiopia (Full Paper)
Pacific regional coconut development – Claire Dornic
The dairy value chain in Uganda – Patricia Nsiime, FAO Uganda + Speaking Points
Commonwealth Alliance of Young Entrepreneurs – Shaban Khalid, CAYE-Asia+ Speaking Points
Programme francophone d’appui au développement local (Profadel/OIF) – Ajara Diouf, OIF
Watch videos (more sessions coming soon)
Opening session + Session 1 (EN)
Chair of the ACP Committee of Ambassadors H.E. Roger-Julien Menga; ACP Secretary General H.E Dr. Patrick Gomes, FAO Assistant Director General Mr. Laurent Thomas; European Commission DG DEVCO Director of Sustainable Growth and Development Mr. Roberto Ridolfi
Session 2 (EN)
Mr. Godfrey Nzamujo (Songhai Centre); Mr. Antonio Raul Limbau (Pro-Savannah Project); Ms. Idi halimatou Moussa (UN Joint Programme); Ms. Sunita Daniel (OECS); AbzeSolar
Session 3 (EN):
Chaired by H.E. Deo Saran; Winfred Nalyongo (FAO Uganda); Mary Adzanyo (Aci/GIZ – Africa Cashew Initiative); Filomena Maiopue (Intituto de Fomento do Cajou); Viwanou Gnassounou (ACP); Juan Cheaz (CTA)
Session 4 (EN):
Chaired by the Ambassador of Jamaica H.E. Vilma McNish; Adjara Diouf (OIF); Shaban Khalid (CAYE Commonwealth Alliance of Young Entrepreneurs); Clair Dornic (Pacific Coconut Development)
Keynote speech/ Allocution principale (FR)
Sécretaire Général de l'Organisation Internationale de la Francphonie OIF, S.E. Michaëlle Jean
Session 1 (FR):
Patrick Gomes (ACP); Laurent Thomas (FAO); Brave Ndisale (FAO); Katherine Ellis (Commonwealth Secretariat); Lapao Manuel (CPLP); Rogel Nuguid (UNOSSC)
Session 2 (FR):
Présidé par l'Ambasadeur du Benin S.E Charles Todjino; Godfrey Nzamujo (Songhai Centre); Antonio Raul Limbau (Pro-Savannah Project); Idi Halimatou Moussa (UN Joint Programme); Sunita Daniel (OECS);
Session 3 (FR):
Présidé par l'Ambasadeur du Fidji S.E. Deo Saran; Winfred Nalyongo (FAO Uganda); Mary Adzanyo (Aci/GIZ – Africa Cashew Initiative); Filomena Maiopue (Intituto de Fomento do Cajou); Viwanou Gnassounou (ACP); Juan Cheaz (CTA)
Session 4 (FR):
Présidé par l'Ambasadeur du Jamaique S.E. Vilma McNish; Adjara Diouf (OIF); Shaban Khalid (CAYE Commonwealth Alliance of Young Entrepreneurs); Clair Dornic (Pacific Coconut Development)